The Ministers of the Metaxas Government

The Metaxas government lasted from 13 April 1936 to 29 April 1941. During these 5 years, there were quite a few changes in ministers. 

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: Konstantinos ZAVITSIANOS 5.8.1936 – 22.1.1937

MINISTER OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS:

  • Georgios LOGOTHETIS (14.3 – 18.5.1936)
  • Theodoros SKYLAKAKIS (18.5 – 26.12.1936)
  • Evripides MAGIAKOS (26.12.1936 – 13.2.1937)
  • Konstantinos MANIADAKIS (13.2.1937 – 15.5.1937)
  • Ioannes DOURENTES (15.5.1937 -20.4.1941)

DEPUTY MINISTER: Konstantinos BAKOPOULOS (23.3 – 5.8.1936)
Deputy Minister of the Market Inspectorate: Evripides MAGIAKOS (6.8 – 26.12.1936)
Deputy Minister of Security: Konstantinos MANIADAKIS (14.8.1936 – 2.6.1941)
Deputy Minister of the Market Inspectorate: Perikles KRETIKOS (15.5.1937 – 12.12.1938)
Deputy Minister of the Market Inspectorate: Georgios ZAFEIROPOULOS (12.12.1938 – 20.4.1941)

MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS:

  • Ioannis METAXAS
  • Deputy Minister: Nikolaos MAVROUDIS 31.8.1936 – 20.4.1941

MINISTER OF NATIONAL ECONOMY:

  • Panagiotis DEKAZOS 14.3 – 5.8.1936
  • Konstantinos ZAVITSIANOS 5 – 31.8.1936
  • Andreas CHATZEKYRIAKOS 31.8.1936 – 24.7.1937
  • Ioannes ARVANITIS 24.7.1937 – 20.4.1941,
  • Deputy Minister: Gregorios KASIMATES 3.4 – 5.8.1936, Menelaos KYRIAKOPOULOS, 16.9.1939 – 20.4.1941

MINISTER OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS:

  • Konstantinos ZAVITSIANOS 5.8.1936 – 22.1.1937
  • Perikles REDIADIS 22.1.1937 – 9.2.1938
  • Andreas APOSTOLIDIS 10.2.1938 – 20.4.1941
  • Deputy Minister: Perikles REDIADIS 5.8.1936 – 22.1.1937, Andreas APOSTOLIDIS 22.1.1937 – 9.2.1938

MINISTER OF EDUCATION:

  • Nikolaos LOUVARIS 14.3 – 6.8.1936
  • Konstantinos GEORGAKOPOULOS 6.8.1936 – 25.11.1938
  • Ioannis METAXAS 25.11.1938 – 28.1.1941
  • Deputy Minister: Nikolaos SPENTZAS 11.2.1939 – 20.4.1941

MINISTER OF JUSTICE:

  • Konstantinos VRYAKOS -11.5.1936
  • Georgios LOGOTHETIS 11.5.1936 – 17.7.1938
  • Agis TAMBAKOPOULOS 17.7.1938 – 20.4.1941

MINISTER OF MILITARY AFFAIRS:

  • Deputy Minister: Nikolaos PAPADEMAS 26.1936 – 20.4.1941

MINISTER OF THE NAVY:

  • Ioannis METAXAS 2.7.1936 – 29.1.1941
  • Deputy Minister: Ippokrates PAPAVASSILEIOU 5.8.1936 – 20.4.1941

MINISTER OF THE AIR FORCE:

  • Deputy Minister: Michalis PASSARIS 5.8.1936 – 2.2.1937
  • Nikolaos PAPADEMAS 2 – 13.2.1937
  • Petros OIKONOMAKOS 13.2.1937 – 20.4.1941